Privacy

The following provides general information about the Department of Employment’s Privacy Policy. If you are a job seeker, please click below for information about how your personal information is collected, used and disclosed:

Please click here if you are a job seeker registered with jobactive

Please click here if you are a job seeker registered with Disability Employment Services

Please click here if you are a job seeker registered with the Remote Jobs and Communities Programme

Department of Employment Privacy Policy

All personal information collected by the Department of Employment is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). Further information about the Privacy Act is available on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.

This Privacy Policy embodies the department’s commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information. It applies to personal information collected by the department and its contractors and agents (collectively, the department). A copy of the department’s complete APP Privacy Policy can be accessed here:

Information the department collects and how it uses it

The department helps the Australian Government achieve its overall objective of quality employment outcomes for all Australians through:

  • efficient national programme management
  • effective working relationships with state and territory governments, employment service providers, industry, community groups and other stakeholders
  • auditing, research and analysis in order to maintain, protect and improve its services
  • policy advice and other support to the Minister.

Generally, the department collects personal information in order to properly and efficiently carry out its functions. The department only uses personal information for the purpose(s) for which it was given to the department and for directly related purposes (unless otherwise required by or authorised by law) or as consented to by the individual concerned.

Where more detailed information is needed to explain its privacy practices in relation to specific types of personal information, the department develops and provides separate privacy notices to describe how it will handle the personal information that it collects in relevant circumstances. For example, where the department asks you to provide personal information in relation to a particular programme administered by the department, the department will provide you with a privacy notice which details its practices in relation to that particular programme.

Communication - emails and electronic forms

The department’s servers may record your email address if you send the department a message online. This information may be used to respond to your message, to contact you for the purposes as set out above under the heading Information the department collects and how it uses it or, where you have provided it to the department for the purpose of subscribing, to add you to the appropriate subscription service(s). However, your email address will not be added to any third party mailing list.

Where you choose to send the department a completed electronic form that includes your personal details, the department collects personally identifiable information such as name, address and email address.

The information collected by email or electronic forms will not be disclosed unless one of the circumstances described below under the heading Information Sharing has been satisfied. For those who do not wish to use the internet, the department provides alternative ways of providing information, for example forms may be printed and lodged by post.

Log information (browsing)

When you use the department’s online services, its servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your server address, your top level domain name (for example, .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc), the date and time of visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents viewed, the previous sites visited, the browser type, the browser language, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. It is information that your web browser sends back to the department’s website server whenever you visit it again. The department use cookies to ‘remember’ your browser between page visits. In this situation, the cookie identifies your browser, not you personally. No personal information is stored within the department’s cookies.

Google Analytics

The department uses Google Analytics to collect information about visitors to its website. Google Analytics uses first-party cookies and JavaScript code to help analyse how users use the site. It anonymously tracks how visitors interact with this website, including how they have accessed the site (for example from a search engine, a link, an advertisement) and what they did on the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purposes of compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.

Access and alteration of records containing personal information

When you provide personal information in relation to the department’s services, the department will allow you access to your personal information and will correct your personal information if it is inaccurate (subject to restrictions on such access or alteration of records under the applicable provisions of any law of the Commonwealth).

The Freedom of Information Act 1982 also provides you with an opportunity to request access to documents in the possession of the department. Further information can be accessed at Guide to Accessing and Correcting your Personal Information and at the department’s Freedom of Information page.

Information sharing

The department only discloses personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • where you are reasonably likely to have been aware, or made aware by way of a privacy notice, that your personal information is usually passed to the relevant parties
  • where you have consented to the disclosure of your personal information
  • where we believe on reasonable grounds that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to your life or health or that of another person
  • where the disclosure is required or authorised by or under law
  • where the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of criminal law or a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.

Information security

The department takes all reasonable steps:

  • to protect the personal information held in its possession against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or misuse
  • to ensure that, where it has given personal information to a contractor (that carries out a service for the department), the contractor complies with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

Data integrity

The department takes reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects and stores is accurate, relevant, up-to-date, complete and not misleading.

Changes to this policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy will be regularly reviewed and may change from time to time.

Contacts

If you have any questions about privacy or if you wish to access or amend your personal information under the Privacy Act you can write to:

Corporate Legal
Location C12MT1
Department of Employment
GPO Box 9880
Canberra ACT 2601.

or email privacy@employment.gov.au.

Further information about making a complaint is available at Privacy Complaint Handling Policy.

If you wish to make a complaint you may use the following Privacy Complaint Form.

A copy of this Privacy Policy can be accessed here: